Distinguished Engineers

The following individuals have made major contributions to advancing the art, science or practice of engineering and were nominated by an engineering department and inducted into the Francis Crowe Society as a Distinguished Engineer. Listing includes first and last name, University of Maine graduation year and major, and date of induction.

  • Keith  Anderson, CMT 96, Fall 2001
  • Robert I. Anderson, MEE 64, Fall 2006
  • Richard Arnold, P.E., CIE 75, Spring 2011
  • Bruce, Ashworth, MEE 33 , Spring 2002
  • James E.  Ayers, CHE 52, Fall 2002
  • Diane M. Ayyagari, ELE 74, Spring 2007
  • Murthy S. Ayyagari, ELE 75, Spring 2007
  • Kenneth W. Bach, ELE 59, Spring 2007
  • William C. Bacigalupo, MEE 66, Spring 2011
  • George  Baker, ELE 71, Spring 2002
  • Mark Bancroft, CMT 94, Fall 2003
  • Jim Banks, CHE 83 , Spring 2008
  • James Baskerville, , Fall 2000
  • Yvan Bedard, Ph.D., SIE 69, Spring 2002
  • Danielle S. W. Benoit, BIO 02, Spring 2018
  • David Bernhardt, P.E., CIE 84, Spring 2014
  • Michael A. Bilodeau, CHE 83, Spring 2003
  • Lance Black, EET 04, Spring 2013
  • Raymond Bolduc, P.E., , Summer 2002
  • Bollie Bollenbach, , Spring 2010
  • Michael  Brakey, EPS 75, Spring 2014
  • John C.  Bridge, P.E., , Fall 2003
  • Richard  Brockway, MEE 60, Fall 2003
  • Alan C.  Bromley, , Summer 2002
  • Ronald O. Brown, P.E., ELE 63, Fall 2005
  • Michael T.  Bush , MEE 94, Spring 2001
  • Frank A. Butler, CHE 52, Fall 2002
  • Richard  Cattelle, MEE 64, Spring 2002
  • John R.  Cavanagh , CHE 82, Spring 2004
  • Nancy L. Chapman, MEE 90, Spring 2015
  • Robert  Chaput, P.E., CMT 90, Spring 2001
  • Gerard R. Chasse, MEE 90, Fall 2009
  • Lewellyn E. Clark, MEE 55, Spring 2007
  • Calen Colby, CIE 85, G91, Fall 2009
  • Steven  Cole , CIE 68, Fall 2000
  • Rick  Conant, , Spring 2010
  • Brian  Conroy, ECE 86, Spring 2010
  • David  Cook, PLS, SVE 86, Fall 2003
  • Michael M. Cote, P.E., CIE 84, Spring 2006
  • Peter M. Coughlan, CIE 76, Spring 2015
  • David  Craig, EPS 85, Fall 2000
  • Gary  Cran, CHE 62, Spring 2001
  • Brent Cross, CMT, Spring 2012
  • Albert R.  Curran, P.E., CIE 71, Spring 2001
  • Stephen A. Curtis, P.E., CIE 75, Spring 2007
  • Daniel  D. Churchill, EPS 63, Spring 2010
  • Darryl  Delano, EPS 71 , Spring 2001
  • Richard P. Delaney, ECE 92
  • Dean  Denis, EET 90, Spring 2002
  • Robert J.  DesJardins, P.E., CIE 58, Spring 2004
  • Ian D. Dickey, M.D., , Spring 2006
  • John E.  Dority, P.E., CIE 59, Fall 2006
  • Herbert R.  Doten, P.E., CIE 54 , Fall 2004
  • Phillip A. Dunn, Jr., CIE 81, Spring 2003
  • Albert D. Ehrenfried , EPS 44, Spring 2007
  • Paul Elkin ELE 86, Fall 2008
  • Carrie Enos, CHE 99, Dec 2014
  • David  Erker, , Spring 2004
  • Robert Falciani, , Spring 2014
  • Monique Faucher, EPS 85, Spring 2012
  • David A.  Ferris, EPS 71, Spring 2001
  • Timothy M. Folster, Spring 2017
  • George Z. Forristall, Spring 2018
  • Robert H. Foster , CIE 56, Fall 2007
  • Walter H. Foster III, P.E., MEE 77, Spring 2005
  • Christopher Frank, SIE 01, Fall 2006
  • Robert M. Frank III, P.E., CIE 80, Summer 2002
  • Carl Freeman, EET 96, Spring 2008
  • Arthur L. Fricke, , Spring 2007
  • Charles, Furbish MEE 48, Fall 2000
  • Robert J.  Garster, CIE 89, Spring 2013
  • John H.  Glenn – Astronaut, Senator, Engineer, Spring 2001
  • Albert Godfrey, Sr., CIE 58, Spring 2007
  • Albert Godfrey, Jr., CIE 76, Spring 2007
  • Thomas L. Gorrill, P.E., CIE 78, Spring 2007
  • Matthew Graf, ELE 78 , Fall 2004
  • Gunther Greulich, , Spring 2009
  • John F. Gross, MEE 67, 71G, Fall 2010
  • Barbara Kerr Hamilton, CHE 82, Fall 2009
  • Wayne  Hamilton, CIE, ONU 58, Fall 2000
  • Robert H. Hamilton, CBE 65, Spring 2015
  • George M. Harris, EPS 79, Spring 2007
  • Peter W. Hart, CHE 85, 88G, Spring 2012
  • Peter L. Haynes, EPS 61, Fall 2001
  • Hilary Henry, CEN 94, PSM13, Spring 2014
  • Richard  Higgins, CIE 79, Fall 2000
  • Susan M. Higgins, EPS 87, Fall 2001
  • Stanley J. Hill, MEE 63, Spring 2018
  • Glenn A. Hodgkins, CIE 90, Spring 2017
  • John E. Hodgkins, CIE 56, Fall 2001
  • Albert E.  Hodson, P.E., MEE 69, Fall 2005
  • Karl V.  Hoose, P.E. , MEE 85, Spring 2001
  • Thomas P.  Hosmer , MEE 57, Spring 2001
  • Jesse A. Hudson, , Summer 2002
  • David Humphrey, SVT 82, Spring 2014
  • Kenneth L. Ireland, ESU 36, Spring 2005
  • Anthony  Jabar, Jr., CHE 82, Spring 2010
  • Jeffrey P. Jackson SIE 88, Spring 2007
  • Jeffrey S. Jeter, MEE 97, Fall 2007
  • Victor Jipson, ELE 75, Fall 2006
  • Jeffrey P. Johnson, SIE 93, Spring 2006
  • Christopher C. Joyce, EPS 80, Fall 2015
  • Robert  Jucius, EPS 65, Fall 2003
  • Jack Kelly,  Spring 2003
  • Claire  Kiedrowski, SVE 90, Spring 2008
  • Keith  Kinney, MET 83, Spring 2008
  • Calvin  Kinney, EET 83, Summer 2002
  • Kenneth S. King, EPS 89, Spring 2017
  • Ian G. Kinoshta, MEE 56, Spring 2003
  • Malcolm “Mac” Knapp, MEE 56, Fall 2011
  • Lynda Kay Knapp-Fredette, CIE 84, Fall 2011
  • Allan A. LaBonty, P.E., CHE 80, Spring 2014
  • Damian J. LaBree, ECE 99, Spring 2018
  • Stephanie J. Laplant, , Summer 2002
  • Carroll  Lee, ELE 71, Spring 2002
  • Ralph  Leonard, , Fall 2005
  • Donald  Lewis, Jr., MEE 60, Spring 2010
  • Martin  L’Italien, CHE 86, Fall 2010
  • William J. Longfellow, MEE 89, Fall 2016
  • Xavier  Lopez, SIE 96, Spring 2008
  • Robert  Lucas, MEE 61, Spring 2008
  • Lin Lufkin, CIE 58, Fall 2010
  • Scot  MacDonald, SIE 90, G92, Fall 2013
  • Rick MacInnes, P.E., PLS , CIE 78, Fall 2004
  • Mohamed A. Makhlouf, EET 75, Fall 2016
  • Deborah Manning, ELE 88, Spring 2016
  • Richard W. Manning, EET 94, Spring 2016
  • Wayde Marshall, EET 87, Spring 2005
  • Lee Marshall, CHB 79, Spring 2013
  • Kurt P.  Marston, P.E., CIE 74, Spring 2007
  • Daniel  Martin, EPS 76, Fall 2000
  • Ralph  Martin, ELE 52, Spring 2001
  • Linden H.  McClure , ELE 89, Fall 2004
  • Carolyn  McDonough, P.E., EET 91, Fall 2006
  • Richard L. McNeary, MEE 65, Fall 2006
  • Alvin S.  McNeilly, CHE 44, Spring 2001
  • William McQuaid, Spring 2011
  • Richard H.  Messier, Ph.D., P.E, Spring 2001
  • Stephen  Mockler, MET 92, Spring 2002
  • Eldon Morrison, CIE 64, Spring 2002
  • Karen Morrison, MEE 89, Fall 2017
  • Robert  Munson, MEE 59, Spring 2001
  • Gregg A.  Newhouse, P.E., CIE 89, Spring 2015
  • Bryan  Newman, E., ELE  83 , Spring 2004
  • Lisa Praderio Nolet, CIE 85, Spring 2018
  • Richard W. Noyes, MEE 51, Spring 2006
  • Joseph E. Odencrantz, Ph.D, P.E., CIE 84, Spring 2012
  • William M. Olver, CIE 80, 86G, Spring 2011
  • Mandy Holway Olver, P.E. , CIE 83, 84G, Spring 2011
  • Ken  Ouellette, CMT 84 , Spring 2008
  • Jim  Page, Fall 2003
  • Gerald M. Palmer, ECE 61, Fall 2007
  • Jack Palmer, Spring 2013
  • Alton L. Palmer III, P.E., Spring 2007
  • John Pappas, EET 87, Fall 2001
  • Scott R.  Parent, MEE 90, Spring 2001
  • William H. Parker III, CIE 60, Fall 2010
  • Timothy A. Patch, SVT 91, 93G, Fall 2010
  • Ian R. Peacock, EET 92, Spring 2017
  • Chuck I. Peddle, EPS 59, Summer 2017
  • Matthew  Pelletier, EET 98, Spring 2012
  • Andrew J. Perkins, P.E., EET 78, Spring 2006
  • Thomas W. Perkins, P.E., CMT 96, Spring 2013
  • Robert E.  Perry, CHE 51, PP52, Fall 2002
  • Frank E.  Pickering, MEE 53, Spring 2003
  • Todd Pineo, EET 89, Spring 2014
  • Thomas Appleton Plaisted, P.E., MEE 45, Spring 2012
  • Jim Platz, CIE 76G , Spring 2008
  • Wendy Porter, CHE 85, Fall 2006
  • Kenneth G. Priest II, P.E., CIE 67, Fall 2006
  • Frederick M.  Randall, MEE 81, Spring 2001
  • Stuart  Rich, SIE 81, Spring 2010
  • Maurice  Richard, ELE 78, Fall 2000
  • Ronald W. Rideout, P.E., CIE 92, Summer 2002
  • William Riviere, MEE 65, 67G, Spring 2013
  • John M.  Rohman, P.E., CIE 68, Spring 2001
  • Willam S. Rollins, MEE 49, Spring 2003
  • Richard L. Rollins, P.E., EET 61, Summer 2002
  • Ronald Roy, EPS 81, Spring 2008
  • David Rubenstein, Spring 2017
  • Whitfield A. Russell, ECE 68, 71G, 76JD, Spring 2011
  • George P. Sakellaris, ELE 69, Spring 2006
  • Herbert E. Sargent, Fall 2005
  • Herbert R. Sargent, Fall 2005
  • James Sargent, Fall 2005
  • Shane Sargent, Fall 2005
  • Henry  Saunders, MEE 50, Spring 2001
  • Brian  Schafer, MEE 63 , Fall 2004
  • Isabel “Be” Schonewald, P.E., CIE 86, Spring 2007
  • Brian R. Scott, Ph.D., P.E., EPS 75, Spring 2015
  • Scott B. Semle, ELE 80, Spring 2005
  • Arvind Sharma, CHE 95PhD, Spring 2017
  • Robert E.  Shea, CIE 97, 99G, Summer 2002
  • Paul Sheehy, MEE 96, Spring 2003
  • Shawn Shelly, Spring 2010
  • Henry P. Sheng, P.E., CHE 54, Spring 2005
  • Stevenson W. Shepard, SIE 86, Spring 2012
  • Chandler G.  Sinnett, EPS 73 , Spring 2004
  • Wickham Skinner, Ph.D., , Fall 2001
  • Shawn S. Small, P.E. , CIE 70, Spring 2001
  • Dean Smith, ELE 89, Fall 2002
  • Rodney A. Smith, ECE 85, Spring 2012
  • Adrian Smith, ECE 00, Spring 2013
  • Tharryn Smith, CMT 91, Spring 2012
  • Annette Smith-Wright, CHE 96, Fall 2012
  • Timothy J. Sommers, CMT 00, Fall 2006
  • Shawn P. St. Jean, EET 96, Spring 2015
  • Robert L.  Standley, MEE 94, Spring 2001
  • Michael M. Steeves, EPS 71, Fall 2002
  • Steven H. Stern, MD, CIE 69, Spring 2010
  • Jonathan M. Stewart, CIE 93, G97, Spring 2015
  • Scott Stimpson, MEE 86, Spring 2013
  • Frederick  Stoddard, P.E., CIE 63 , Fall 2003
  • William G. Stoy, Jr., ECE 67, 71, Fall 2010
  • Stephen W.  Swan, ELE 82, Spring 2004
  • John L. Thomas, ECE 57, Spring 2017
  • David  Titcomb, Spring 2011
  • James M.  Tyler, P.E., EPS 85, Spring 2005
  • Richard, Vannozzi FTY 84, Fall 2006
  • Sebastion Ventrone, ECE 82, Spring 2015
  • Andi Vigue, CIE 93, 98G, Fall 2009
  • Mark H. Waite, EET 82, Fall 2007
  • David Walker, MEE 80, Fall 2006
  • Charles F. Wallace, EPS 65, Spring 2003
  • Karl Ward, CMT 93, Fall 2008
  • David G.  Ward, CHE 62, Spring 2001
  • Denham  Ward, ECE 69, Spring 2008
  • Richard E. Wardwell, P.E., CIE 74G, Fall 2002
  • James Weaver, CIE 69, Spring 2002
  • Roy P. Webber, CHE 52, Fall 2002
  • Steven R. Webber, MEE 93 , Spring 2001
  • William A.  Weiblen, P.E., MEE 61 , Spring 2004
  • Morris Weinberg, EPS 60, Fall 2001
  • Peter Weston, MEE 78, Fall 2009
  • Michael White SVT 84, 87G, Spring 2017
  • Michael A. Whitney, EPS 80, Spring 2013
  • Wilbert D. Whitney,  Summer 2015
  • Vaughn Wildfong, CHE 92, 93G, Ph.D, 98, Fall 2011
  • John Williams, EPS 50, Fall 2000
  • John Wilson, MEE 33 , Spring 2001
  • Franklin E. Woodard, CIE 61, Spring 2001
  • Harvey Woodsum, Ph.D., EPS 75, Spring 2002
  • Robert N. Zabe, CHE 52, Fall 2002
  • Thomas Zach, Spring 2010