Industry Members

The following individuals are engineers who were chosen by the College to recognize them for their contributions to engineering into the Francis Crowe Society.

  • Bridget Amadon, ELE 99
  • Brian A. Ames, P.E., CIE 66
  • Vinal W. Applebee, P.E., CIE 76
  • Scott R. Auxier, ECE 91
  • Dick Bastow, CIE 57
  • William Scott Best, MET 75
  • Bollie Bollenbach
  • William Brewer, ELE 64
  • Brent Bubar, P.E., CIE 81
  • Peter J. Caron, ELE 85
  • Glenn Castner, CHE 75
  • Mark A. Chadbourne, P.E., EPS 77
  • Josh Chambers
  • Eric E. Clapp, CET 88
  • Eleanor Collinsworth, ELE 64
  • Paul Contois, CIE 81
  • Richard Cronkite, ELE 60
  • Richard Cunliffe, CHE 64
  • Doug Cutchin
  • Cindy Diagle
  • Ernest C. Dobbs, Jr., CIE 71
  • David Douglass, EPS 55
  • John E. Doyon, EET 90
  • Rich Doyon, ELE 99
  • Aaron Dries, CHE 98
  • James L. Eason, P.E.
  • John Esposito, FRE 79, MEE 81
  • Keith Ewing
  • Raymond Feasey, MEE 52
  • David M. Foster, CEN 98
  • Robert H. Foster
  • Paul Fouquette, ELE 83
  • H. Gauthier, MEE 96
  • Kendra Gurcan, CHE 98
  • E. James Hamilton, CIE 74
  • George Hanson, CIE 84
  • James E. Hornbrook, ELE 90
  • Matei Ilina, P.E.
  • Jeffrey S. Jeter
  • Steven A. Johnason, P.E.EET 88
  • Normand P. Labbe, CIE 76
  • G. Robert Leavitt, CHE 44
  • Vincent LeBlanc, CIE 50
  • Daniel T. Lee, EET 85
  • Diane Libby, CHE 76
  • Roger Libby, CHE 76
  • Shelly Lizotte, CIE 92
  • James MacDonald
  • James, P. Martin, P.E., CIE 92
  • Timothy W. Merritt, P.E., CIE 92
  • Kenneth W. Miller, EET 84
  • Dr. Duncan Moore, EPS 69
  • Gerald Murphy, CHE 84
  • Gerald F. Obermeyer, P.E.
  • Dan Otis, MEE 84
  • Gerald M. Palmer
  • Mark E. Paradis, EET 83
  • Brigadier General Craig A. Peterson
  • David Petherbridge, CHE 56
  • Bruce E. Philbrick, EET 84
  • Kyle I. Ravin, EET 95
  • Arthur Richardson, MEE 40
  • Jeffrey Robertson, MEE 66
  • Michael Roughton, CIE 81
  • Allen L. Smith, CIE 53
  • John Snowe, P.E., CIE 81
  • Alan J. Soltys, EET 90
  • Warren Spaulding, P.E., CIE 81
  • Laurie C. Stephenson, ELE 86
  • John Strout, ELE 82
  • John M. Theriault, P.E., CIE 93
  • Steven Thibodeau, EET 86
  • Robert Tracy, EPS 92
  • Mark H. Waite
  • Denham Ward, ELE 69
  • Amy C. Wright, ELE 91
  • William Bill Whited, CIE 52

Emera Maineemera-fcs

EMERA Maine employees were inducted into the Francis Crowe Society on Wednesday, May 25th, 2016, at the UMaine EMERA Astronomy Center. EMERA employees who graduated from UMaine Engineering prior to 2000 when the Francis Crowe Society was created were inducted. Four Distinguished Engineers * were also recognized.

Standing: Dean Dana Humphrey, Mark Paradis, Bruce Philbrick, Ken Miller & Amy Wright / Seated:*Rick & *Deborah Manning, *Jeff Jones, and Emera Maine President & COO *Alan Richardson

Texas Instrumentsti-fcs

On November 18th, 2015, we traveled to Texas Instruments in South Portland where we inducted 13 “pre-2000” graduates into the society.  This included Chris Joyce, EPS’80,  manager of the MaineFAB facility as a distinguished member and 12 other alumni as industry members.

From left to right in the photo: Robert Tracey, John Esposito, Bill Belcher, Aaron Dries, Kendra Gurcan, Rich Doyon, James MacDonald, Chris Joyce, John Strout, Paul Fouquette, Bridget Amadon, Josh Chalmers, Cindy Daigle